2020 Classical Music Grammy Award Nominees Announced

The classical music nominees for the 2020 62nd Annual Grammy Awards have been announced – including VC Artists Tess Lark and the Attacca Quartet

756

The classical music nominees for the 2020 62nd Annual Grammy Awards have this week been announced – including VC Artists Tess Lark and the Attacca Quartet

The 2020 classical music nominees are:

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • 'Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth' Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • 'Freedom & Faith' PUBLIQuartet 
  • 'Perpetulum' Third Coast Percussion
  • 'Rachmanioff: Hermitage Piano Trio' Hermitage Piano Trio
  • 'Shaw: Orange' Attaca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • 'The Berlin Recital' - Yuja Wang
  • 'Higdon : Harp Concerto' - Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 'Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite' - Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Macelaru, & Philadelphia Orchestra
  • 'The Orchestral Organ' - Jan Kraybill
  • 'Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin' - Tessa Lark, David Alan Miller & Albany Symphony

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • 'Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra' - Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra
  • 'Higdon: Harp Concerto' - Jennifer Higdon, Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 'Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major' - Wynton Marsalis, Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Macelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra
  • 'Norman: Sustain' - Andrew Norman, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • 'Shaw: Orange' - Caroline Shaw & Attacca Quartet
  • 'Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth' - Julia Wolfe, Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing & Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic

 

Best Orchestral Performance 

  • 'Bruckner: Symphony No. 9' - Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • 'Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg' - Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra
  • 'Norman: Sustain' - Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • 'Transatlantic' - Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
  • 'Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21' - Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla, City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica

 

Best Opera Recording 

  • 'Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence' - George Benjamin, Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare, Gyula Orendt, James Whitbourn & Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House
  • 'Berg: Wozzeck' - Marc Albrecht, Christopher Maltman, Eva-Maria Westbroek, François Roussillon, Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus Of Dutch National Opera
  • 'Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles' - Paul O'Dette, Stephen Stubbs, Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim, Virginia Warnken, Renate Wolter-Seevers, Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble & Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble
  • 'Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox' - Gil Rose, John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River, Edwin Vega, Gil Rose, Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Boston Children's Chorus
  • 'Wagner: Lohengrin' - Christian Thielemann, Piotr Beczala, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier, Georg Zeppenfeld, Eckhard Glauche, Festspielorchester Bayreuth & Festspielchor Bayreuth

 

Best Choral Performance 

  • 'Boyle: Voyages' - Donald Nally & The Crossing
  • 'Duruflé: Complete Choral works' - Robert Simpson, Ken Cowan & Houston Chamber Choir
  • 'The Hope of Loving' - Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare
  • 'Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom' - Peter Jermihov, Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller, Daniel Shirley and PaTRAM Institute Singers
  • 'Smith, K: The Arc in the Sky' - Donald Nally & The Crossing

 

Best Classical Compendium 

  • 'American Originals 1918' - John Morris Russell & Elaine Martone
  • 'Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heichalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst' - Giancarlo Guerrero & Tim Handley
  • 'Meltzer: Songs and Structures' - Paul Appleby, Natalia Katyukova, Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer
  • 'The Poetry of Places' - Nadia Shpachenko, Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin
  • 'Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D'Hiver' - Hannu Lintu & Laura Heikinheimo

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • 'The Edge of Silence: Wrks for Voice By György Kurtág' - Susan Narucki, Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle
  • 'Himmelsmusik' - Philippe Jaroussky, Céline Scheen, Christina Pluhar, L’Arpeggiata ensemble, Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell
  • 'Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35' - Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
  • 'Songplay' - Joyce DiDonato, Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter, Craig Terry, Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco
  • 'A Te, O Cara' - Stephen Costello, Constantine Orbelian, Kansas City Symphony Orchestra