Candidates Announced for 2020 Netherlands Violin Competition

The opening round candidates have been announced for the 2020 Netherlands Violin Competition

1111

The opening round candidates have been announced for the 2020 Netherlands Violin Competition – to be held in Utrecht, Netherlands from the 11th of January to the 1st of February, 2020.

The candidates for the 10-12 year old age category are:

  • Yailah Vroom
  • Marcel Sutedja
  • Barbara Klee
  • Samuel Pitkevich
  • Elizabeth Roukadze
  • Michelle Kumara
  • Lucas Cui
  • Arthur Zuzarte
  • Emily van Baaren
  • Anne Bazen
  • Adinda van Delft
  • Pieter Streefkerk
  • Floor Kes
  • Sanne Lam
  • Solène Cortvrint
  • Lavanya Vossen

The candidates for the 13-14 year old age category are:

  • Charlotte Kouwe
  • Kira van der Woerd
  • Jamie Bao
  • Pouya Azimi
  • Carmen de la Cruz Tortosa
  • Susanna Bazen
  • Diana Fakour Ghalati
  • Tess Verweij
  • Silke Kolfschoten
  • Joshua Tavenier
  • Luca van der Waals
  • Julian Jeukendrup
  • Christian Berg
  • Anna Várdy
  • Pippa Schot
  • Kayte Moll van Charante

The candidates for the 14-17 year old age category are:

  • Olga Göschel
  • Alice van Binsbergen
  • Mei-Lin Bos
  • Maaike van Dijk
  • Dominique Seelen
  • Felicia Bao
  • Jessica Lukken
  • Anna Schultsz
  • Femke Jen-Yuen Chu
  • Matthia Elders
  • Lucien Renette
  • Mara Mostert
  • Iris van Nuland
  • Magali Duindam
  • Kaya Gür
  • Dario Hulsing
  • Xander Wassenaar
  • Anna Maring
  • Vivian Giesbertz
  • Dasha Serck
  • Quintijn van Heek
  • Else Baas
  • Per de Koster

The candidates for the 18-26 year old category are:

  • Charlotte Spruit
  • Yuri Shundyak
  • Caspar Horsch
  • Mayu Konoe
  • Sybren Holwerda
  • Hannah Feltkamp
  • Isobel Warmelink
  • Leon Blekh
  • Arthur Rusanovsky
  • Lena ter Schegget
  • Coraline Groen
  • Julia Kleinsmann
  • Valentine Blangé
  • Maxime Gulikers
  • Hadewych de Vos

The senior 1st prize winner will receive €12,000 – plus a number of important performance opportunities.

Previous winners include: Janine Jansen, Liza Ferschtman, Jaap van Zweden, Emmy Verhey, Vera Beths, Daniel Rowland, Tjeerd Top, Simone Lamsma, Rosanne Philippens and Niek Baar.

The 10-12 age category jury comprises: Qui van Woerdekom, Sylvia van der Grinten, Lisanne Soeterbroek, Sarah Kapustin and Hoei Lien The.

The 13-14 age category jury comprises: Coosje Wijzenbeek (Chairman), Chris Duindam, Cindy Albracht, Clara François and Hugo Sloterdijk.

The 14-17 age category jury comprises: Richard Wolfe, Vera Beths, Adelina Hasani, Carla Leurs, Mikhail Zemtsov and Martijn Munk.

The 18-26 age category jury comprises: Roland Kieft (Chairman) Cécile Huijnen, Rudolf Koelman, Eeva Koskinen, Joris van Rijn, Henk Rubingh, Ilona Sie Dhian Ho, Patty Hamel, Bart Oomen, Aldo de Vos, Femke Bun, Jaap van Hamond, Lotte Lepoutre, Alessandra Sanchez, Sjef van der Heijden and Dorien de Gier.

 

 

Comments

comments