Candidates Announced for Brussel’s Grumiaux International Violin Competition

The candidates have been announced for the 2019 Grumiaux International Competition for Young Violinists

3968
Grumiaux International Violin Competition Candidates 2019 Cover

The 70 candidates have been announced for the 2019 Grumiaux International Competition for Young Violinists – to be held in Brussels, Belgium from the 7th to 10th of March, 2019.

Open to international candidates aged 21 years and younger, this year’s competition will be held in four age categories.

The 2019 Category A candidates (10 years and younger) are:

  • Anisiya Artemova (9, Russia)
  • Diana Borchardt (9, Germany/Poland)
  • Anton Carus (10, United States)
  • Khanui Erdenebat (10, Mongolia)
  • Kai Gergov (8, Bulgaria/Japan)
  • Defne Güngör (9, Turkey)
  • Sara Hagman (10, Sweden/Japan)
  • SuMin Kim (10, South Korea)
  • Lorenz Lentschig (10, Germany/Canada)
  • Noa Martinez (10, France/Japan)
  • Riisa Nakahara (10, Japan)
  • Nguyen Le Nguyen (10, Vietnam)
  • Denis Ryabovol (10, United States)
  • Nil Ipek Sabi (10, Turkey)
  • Lara Saliba (9, Australia/Croatia)
  • Isabella Testa (10, Italy)
  • Anna Katarina Tralla (10, Estonia)
  • Himari Yoshimura (7, Japan)

The 2019 Category B candidates  (11 to 13 years old) are:

  • Câtâlin-Dumitru Advahov (13, Moldova)
  • Noga Barlev (12, Israel)
  • Hyunjung Cha (12, South Korea)
  • Bianca Ciubancan (13, United States/Romania)
  • Alberto Friman (13, Finland)
  • Marie Veronica Helling (13, Germany/Poland)
  • Tao-Yuan Hsiao (11, Taiwan)
  • Emiri Kakiuchi (12, Japan)
  • Seoyul Kim (11, South Korea)
  • Arthur Legros (13, France)
  • Norimi Lemaire (12, France/Japan)
  • Jessica Lukken (14, Netherlands)
  • Charlie Mcavock (13, United Kingdom/Japan)
  • Clara Messina (13, France)
  • Zofia Olesik (13, Poland)
  • Anastasia Pavlova (12, Ukraine)
  • Milena Pioruńska (14, Poland)
  • Marcel Sutedja (11, Netherlands)
  • Naz Irem Turkmen (12, Turkey)
  • Mirella Ziegler (13, Germany)

The 2019 Category C candidates (14 to 17 years old) are:

  • Leonid Anikin (18, Russia)
  • Dana Bilichenko (15, Ukraine)
  • Natsumi Dempo (16, Japan)
  • Artur Denis (17, Moldova)
  • Viktor Hryhoriev (14, Ukraine)
  • Annelie Ingrosso (14, Italy)
  • Jessica Jin (16, Austria)
  • Kyota Kakiuchi (15, Japan)
  • Kseniia Kalugina (16, Russia)
  • Juseon Kim (16, South Korea)
  • Costanze Koblitz (16, Austria)
  • Kanan Mammadzadeh (14, Azerbaijan)
  • Miquel Galdon Muñiz (17, Spain)
  • Małgorzata Pasierbska (14, Poland)

The 2019 Category D candidates (18 to 21 years old) are:

  • Kanon Aoki (19, Japan)
  • Kanau Ariga (19, Japan)
  • Leon Blekh (19, Netherlands)
  • Lilya Chifman (18, France)
  • Amber Emson (18, Germany/United Kingdom)
  • Feliks Gazzaev (18, Russia)
  • Leah Hann (20, Germany)
  • Riana Heath (21, United States)
  • Samuel Hirsch (19, Switzerland)
  • Kanon Kobayashi (21, Japan)
  • Isabelle Kruithof (17, Luxembourg)
  • Viktoriya Lytvynenko (21, Ukraine)
  • Sofiya Mikula (19, Ukraine)
  • Palina Satsevich (18, Belarus)
  • Selma Spahiu (19, Sweden)
  • Rika Tanimoto (18, Japan)
  • Ayaka Uchio (21, Japan)
  • Taishin Yamamoto (19, Japan)

The 2019 jury will comprise: Igor Tkatchouk (President), Dora Schwarzberg, Shirly Laub, George Tudorache, Tetiana Le Menestrel, Muhammedjan Turdiev, and Roman Fedchuk.

Previous 1st prize winners include VC Young Artists Daniel Lozakovich and Lara Boschkor.

Comments

comments