Candidates Announced for George Enescu International Competition

The violin & cello candidates have today been announced for the 2016 George Enescu International Music Competition

728
Fedor Rudin Enescu Competition

The 54 violin and 53 cello candidates have today been announced for the 2016 George Enescu International Music Competition  to be held in Bucharest, Romania from September 3rd to 25th, 2016.

This year’s 54 violin competitors are:

  • Miroslav Ambroš
  • Yunfei Bai
  • Gun Baik
  • Hyun Cho Ga
  • Brigid Coleridge
  • Simina Croitoru
  • Adrian Dima
  • Dan-Iulian Druțac
  • Sara Julia Etelävuori
  • Henry Flory
  • Yume Fujise
  • Anna Göckel
  • Romuald Grimbert-Barré
  • Yuna (Yoo Na) Ha
  • Miu Hirai
  • Felicity James
  • Dasol Jeong
  • Liubov Kalmykova
  • Gyehee Kim
  • Jaewon Kim
  • Hye Jin Kim
  • Donghyun Kim
  • Sojeong Kim
  • Daniel Kogan
  • Barbora Kolarova
  • Alexandra Lomeiko
  • Luke Hsu
  • Tikhon Lukiyanenko
  • Sergey Maiboroda
  • Ionel Manciu
  • Markiyan Melnychenko
  • Isabell Mengler
  • Yasuka Morizono
  • Samuel Nebyu
  • Jana Ozolina
  • Sungmi Park
  • Sergey Pospelov
  • Oleksandr Pushkarenko
  • Yejin Roh
  • Radu Ropotan
  • Charlotte Saluste-Bridoux
  • Valentin Șerban
  • Haruna Shinoyama
  • Andrei Stanciu
  • Alican Süner
  • Sunny Seonee Tae
  • Taejun Park
  • Roma Tic
  • Diana-Maria Turcu
  • Kapoor Usha
  • Jiman Wee
  • Yezu Woo
  • Hwapyung Yoo
  • Philip Zuckerman
  • Pierre Frapier
  • Ioana Christina Goicea
  • Erzhan Kulibaev
  • Nagao Haruka
  • Eri Masaoka
  • Elly Suh
  • Mai Suzuki
  • Eimi Wakui

This year’s 53 cello competitors are:

  • Jamal Aliyev
  • Beata Antikainen
  • Daniel Arias
  • Sevak Avanesyan
  • Sophia Bacelar
  • Ausländer Basile
  • Michal Beck
  • Yoon-Kyung Cho
  • Elia Cohen Weissert
  • Natalia Costiuc
  • Alejandra Díaz
  • Lee Dong-Yeol
  • Anastasia Feruleva
  • Junko Fujii
  • Zlatomir Fung
  • Markus Hallikainen
  • Michael Heupel
  • Makio Horie
  • Woochan Jeong
  • Nam Jeongheon
  • Ayano Kamimura
  • Stanislas Kim
  • Bumjun Kim
  • Anastasia Kobekina
  • Anna Koshkina
  • Atanas Krastev
  • Benjamin Lai
  • Sujin Lee
  • Han Lee
  • Kyungjun Lee
  • Giljae Lee
  • Kang-Hyun Lee
  • Minjin Lee
  • Georgiy Lomakov
  • Constantin Macherel
  • Chan Heung Min
  • Aleksandra Perlova
  • Václav Petr
  • Danila Popov
  • Aldangor Rabbani
  • Noemie Raymond-Friset
  • Florian Schmidt-Bartha
  • Minje Song
  • Endre Stankowsky
  • Lukas Stasevskij
  • Ion Storojenco
  • Park Sung-Geun
  • Tavi Ungerleider
  • Gabriel Ureña Hevia
  • Volodia Van Keulen
  • Tian Xie
  • Yoonha Yi
  • Naduo Zhang

The 2016 category winners will receive 15,000 EUR (US $17,000) plus a number of important international performance invitations.

This year’s jury includes violinists Pierre Amoyal and Silvia Marcovici, cellists Natalia Gutman, David Geringas and Arto Noras – and pianists Peter Donohoe, Dana Borșan and Andrei Pisarev.

Previous major prize winners include: Silvia Marcovici, Philip Hirshchhorn, Alexandru Tomescu and Valery Sokolov – and VC Young Artists Alexandra Conunova & Fedor Rudin.

PICTURED: 2014 George Enescu Interational Violin Competition 2nd Prize Winner, VC Young Artist Fedor Rudin, from France/Russia.

Comments

comments

Advertisement