Prizes Awarded at Kazakhstan’s Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians

NaKyung Kang and Eugene Kawai have been awarded joint-1st prize in the Violin Division at the 2017 International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians

1526
Nakyung Kang Eugene Kawai Violin Cover

13 year old NaKyung Kang from South Korea and 14 year old Eugene Kawai from Japan have been awarded joint-1st prize in the Violin Division – at the 2017 International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians, in Astana, Kazakhstan.

A student of 2017 jury member Nam Yun Kim at the Korea National University for Arts, NaKyung is a former prize winner in the Junior Division of the Menuhin Competition.

A student of 2017 jury member Akiko Tatsumi at the Toho Gakuen School of Music, Eugene is a former major prize winner at the Karol Lipinski and Henryk Wieniawski International Violin Competition – and the ‘Nutcracker’ International Television Contest for Young Musicians.

 

NAKYUNG KANG | SIBELIUS VIOLIN CONCERTO | 2017 INTERNATIONAL TCHAIKOVSKY COMPETITION FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS | 1ST PRIZE

 

EUGENE KAWAI | TCHAIKOVSKY VIOLIN CONCERTO | 2017 INTERNATIONAL TCHAIKOVSKY COMPETITION FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS | 1ST PRIZE

 

Joint 2nd prize was awarded to Anne Maria Wehrmeyer from Germany and Akbike Algi from Kazakhstan.

Joint 3rd prize was awarded to Rakhil Mussakhojayeva from Kazakhstan, Aleksei Stychkin from Russia – and Zhenyi Jiang from China.

In the Cello Division, 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes were awarded to: Yo Kitamura from Japan, Namisa Sun from China – and Yeeun Kang from Korea.

 

YO KITAMURA | TCHAIKOVSKY | ROCOCO VARIATIONS | 2017 INTERNATIONAL TCHAIKOVSKY COMPETITION FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS | 1ST PRIZE

 

4th, 5th and 6th prizes were awarded to: Sean Kanghyun Yu from the United States, Sara Čano from Slovenia – and Mauro Paolo Monopoli from Italy.

This year’s violin jury comprised: Sergey Kravchenko, Viktor Tretyakov, Eduard Grach, Aiman Mussakhajayeva, Alma Abatova, Nam Yun Kim, Duy Bui Cong, Eduard Schmieder, Petru Munteanu, Jurgis Dvarionas, Akiko Tatsumi and Donghyun Kim.

This year’s cello jury comprised: Sergey Roldugin, Kirill Rodin, Boris Andrianov, Arystanbek Mukhamediuly, Askar Buribaev, Laszlo Mezo, Na Mula, Ravil Kulmametov, Martti Rousi, Yunil Jin and Anastasia Ushakova.

Comments

comments

Advertisement