Candidates Announced for Brussel’s Leonid Kogan International Violin Competition

The opening round candidates have been announced for the 2019 Leonid Kogan International Competition for Young Violinists

258
Kogan Competition

The opening round candidates have been announced for the 2019 Leonid Kogan International Competition for Young Violinists – to be held in Brussels, Belgium from the 8th to 18th of May, 2019.

The opening round candidates for Category 1 (9 years and younger) are:

  • Cecilia Arnau Torán (Spain)
  • Kornii Sheldunov (Ukraine)
  • Leander Hennes Resch (Germany)
  • Luísa Sousa Margalho (Portugal)
  • Margaret De Cruz (Britain/Spain)
  • Patriks Kļaviņš (Latvia)
  • Erik Simonyan (Belgium)

The opening round candidates for Category 2 (10 to 13 year old) are:

  • Alberto Friman (Finland)
  • Elizabeth Gekova (Bulgaria)
  • Hana Shah (Britain)
  • Matilde Sousa Margalho (Portugal)
  • Maxim Basevich (Russia)
  • Moon Sieun (South Korea)
  • Pamina Kashii-Grebet (France/Japan)
  • Paride Losacco (Italy)
  • Roman Červinka (Czech Republic)
  • Solveig Yi Standnes (Norway/South Korea)
  • Marie Veronica Helling (Poland/Germany)

The opening round candidates for Category 3 (14 to 17 year old) are:

  • Alberto Sanz Rivera (Spain)
  • Dalila Azimova (Russia)
  • Daniil Bulayev (Latvia)
  • Eva Ter-Sarkisova (Latvia)
  • Kyungseo Park (South Korea)
  • Louise Beaudoire (France)
  • Sakuha Tamura (Japan)
  • Dana Bilichenko (Ukraine)

The opening round candidates for Category 4 (18 to 23 year old) are:

  • Anne-Héloïse Gevers (Belgium)
  • Anqi Song (China)
  • Ayane Okabe (Japan)
  • Cesar Nikolai Laporev (Belgium)
  • Chao Min Tiffany Tan (Republic of Singapore)
  • Chen Lim (Republic of Singapore)
  • Clara Ahsbahs (France)
  • Ferdinand Pavel Slezák (Slovakia)
  • João Filipe Farinha Fernandes (Portugal)
  • Youjin Kim (South Korea)
  • Marie Stiller (Germany/France)
  • Marienn Sanchez (Mexico)
  • Seira Horiuchi (Japan)
  • Simon Luethy (Germany)
  • Yoko Ishikura (Japan)
  • Yurika Shima (Japan)
  • Zagisha Kamil (Kazakhstan)
  • Annastella Gibboni (Italy)
  • Ernst Jan Vos (Holland)

Previous prize winners include VC Rising Star Maria Dueñas.

The 2019 jury will comprise: Karen Aroutiounian (President), Michael Vaiman, Sergey Khachatryan, Igor Unterberg, Aram Gevorkian, and Eric Melon.

Comments

comments