LIVE WEBSTREAM | 2018 Paganini International Violin Competition – Final Round [WEBCAST]

Live and exclusive webstream - Direct from the 2018 Paganini International Violin Competition, in Genoa, Italy

1657
Paganini International Violin Competition Cover

Live and exclusive webstream of the final round of the 2018 Paganini International Violin Competition – direct from the Teatro Carlo Felice in Genoa, Italy.

 

 

Friday 13th April, 2018 – 3.30pm CEST

  • VC Young Artist Kevin Zhu (17, United States) – Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1
  • VC Young Artist Luke Hsu (27, United States) – Sibelius Violin Concerto
  • Jiang Yiliang (21, China) – Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1
  • Stephen Kim (22, United States) – Brahms Violin Concerto
  • Oleksandr Pushkarenko (28, Ukraine) – Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1
  • VC Young Artist Fedor Rudin (25, France) – Sibelius Violin Concerto

Saturday 14th April, 2018 -3.30pm CEST

  • VC Young Artist Kevin Zhu (17, United States) – Brahms Violin Concerto
  • VC Young Artist Luke Hsu (27, United States) – Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1
  • Jiang Yiliang (21, China)- Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
  • Stephen Kim (22, United States) – Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1
  • Oleksandr Pushkarenko (28, Ukraine) – Sibelius Violin Concerto
  • VC Young Artist Fedor Rudin (25, France) – Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1

For the final round, each candidate will present either the Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Brahms or Sibelius Violin Concerti, plus Paganini’s 1st or 5th Violin Concerti – with the conductor Michael Zlabinger and the Orchestra del Teatro Carl Felice.

Founded in 1954, former competition 1st prize winners include: György Pauk, Salvatore Accardo, Oleh Krysa, Jean-Jacques Kantorow, Viktor Pikaizen, Grigori Zhislin, Miriam Fried, Gidon Kremer, Ilya Kaler, Dmitri Berlinsky, Leonidas Kavakos, Isabelle Faust, Ning Feng and VC Young Artist InMo Yang.

The 2018 1st prize winner will receive €20,000, an invitation to perform on Paganini’s 1743 ‘Cannon’ Guarneri del Gesu violin – plus a number of important European and international solo debuts.

The 2018 jury comprises: Sergei Krylov (Jury Chair), Dimitri Berlinsky, Bin Huang, Heiner Madl, Svetlana Makarova, Daniel Smith and Anna Tifu.

Comments

comments