BREAKING | VC Young Artist Zlatomir Fung Awarded 1st Prize at Tchaikovsky International Cello Comp

VC Young Artist Zlatomir Fung has been awarded 1st prize at the 2019 Tchaikovsky International Cello Competition

4581

20-year-old VC Young Artist Zlatomir Fung from the United States has today been awarded 1st prize at the 2019 Tchaikovsky International Cello Competition – in Moscow, Russia.

A student of Richard Aaron and Timothy Eddy at The Juilliard School, Zlatomir is a former major prize winner at the Paulo, Schoenfeld and Enescu International Cello Competitions and the Young Concert Artists and Astral Artists International Auditions.

 

VC YOUNG ARTIST ZLATOMIR FUNG | TCHAIKOVSKY | ROCOCO VARIATIONS | 2019 TCHAIKOVSKY INTERNATIONAL VIOLIN COMPETITION | 1ST PRIZE | 20-YEARS-OLD

 

2nd and 3rd prizes were awarded to VC Young Artist Santiago Cañón-Valencia from Colombia – and Anastasia Kobekina from Russia.

4th, 5th and 6th prizes were awarded to Taeguk Mun from South Korea, Yibai Chen from China – and Senja Elina Rummukainen from Finland.

 

VC YOUNG ARTIST SANTIAGO CAÑÓN -VALENCIA | 2019 TCHAIKOVSKY INTERNATIONAL CELLO COMPETITION | SEMI-FINAL ROUND | 2ND PRIZE

 

ANASTASIA KOBEKINA | ELGAR CELLO CONCERTO IN E MINOR | 2019 TCHAIKOVSKY INTERNATIONAL VIOLIN COMPETITION | 3RD PRIZE

 

This year’s Tchaikovsky Competition was held across 6 categories – Piano, Violin, Cello, Voice, Woodwinds and Brass Instruments.

1st Prize in this year’s Violin Category was awarded to Sergey Dogadin from Russia.

1st Prize in this year’s Piano Category plus the $100,000 Grand Prize was awarded to Alexandre Kantorow from France.

The 1st Prize in this year’s Woodwind Category was awarded to flutist Matvey Demin from Russia.

Joint-1st prize in this year’s Brass Category was awarded to french hornist Yun Zeng from China and trombonist Aleksey Lobikov from Russia.

1st Prize in this year’s Female Vocal Category was awarded to Maria Barakova from Russia.

1st prize in this year’s Male Vocal Category was awarded to Alexandros Stavrakakis from Greece.

Each category winner will receive US $30,000.

The 2019 jury comprised: Sir Clive Gillinson (Chair), Myung-Wha Chung, Ralph Kirshbaum, Truls Mørk, Sergei Roldugin, Jan Vogler, Jian Wang, Mario Brunello, Karine Georgian, Mischa Maisky, Daniel Müller-Schott, Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi and Istán Várdi.

Previous 1st prize winners include: David Geringas, Denis Shapovalov, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Andrei Ioniță.

Comments

comments