Opening Round Schedule Announced for Geneva’s 2018 Menuhin Competition

The competitor order and first round schedule has been announced at the 2018 Menuhin Competition, in Geneva, Switzerland

1306
Menuhin Competition

The competitor order and first round schedule has today been announced at the 2018 Menuhin Competition, in Geneva, Switzerland.

Junior First Round – Friday 13th of April, 2018

10:00am – 10:25am – Haewon Lim (13, South Korea)
10:25am – 10:50am –
Anatol Janos Toth (14, Switzerland, Germany)
10:50am – 11:15am – 
Christina Jihee Nam (15, United States)
11:35am – 12:00pm – 
Clara Shen (12, Germany)
12:00pm – 12:25pm – 
Marley Erickson (14, United States)
12:25pm – 12:50pm – 
Yeyeong Jin (14, South Korea)
1:45pm – 2:10pm – 
Chloe Chua (11, Singapore)
2:10pm – 2:35pm – 
Serin Park (13, United States)
2:55pm – 3:20pm – 
Hina Khuong-Huu (13, United States/Japan/France)
3:20pm – 3:45pm – 
Jacques Forestier (13, Canada)

Junior First Round – Saturday 14th of April, 2018

10:00am – 10:25am – Christian Li (10, Australia)
10:25am – 10:50am – Hanchi Shi (14, China)
10:50am – 11:15am – Miray Ito (15, United States/Japan)
11:35am – 12:00pm – Non Aoyama (13, Japan)
12:00pm – 12:25pm – Helen Hyun (12, United States/South Korea)
12:25pm – 12:50pm – Kyota Kakiuchi (14, Japan)
1:45pm – 2:10pm – Sean Mori (15, United States/Japan)
2:10pm – 2:35pm – Jiyee Jen Ahn (14, South Korea)
2:35pm – 3:00pm – Ruibing Liu (12, China)
3:20pm – 3:45pm – Nurie Chung (12, South Korea)
3:45pm – 4:10pm – Caecilia Lee (14, United States)
4:10pm – 4:35pm – Guido Sant’Anna (12, Brazil)

Senior First Round – Sunday 15th of April, 2018

10:00am – 10:30am – Dong Min Lim (16, South Korea)
10:30am – 11:00am – Tianyou Ma (17, China)
11:00am – 11:30am – Zhen Liu (20, China)
11:50am – 12:20pm – I-hao Cheng (19, China)
12:20pm – 12:50pm – Diana Adamyan (17, Armenia)
12:50pm – 1:20pm – Sumina Studer (21, Switzerland)
2:15pm – 2:45pm – Jinyoung Yoon (19, South Korea)
2:45pm – 3:15pm – Nathan Mierdl (19, France/Germany)
3:15pm – 3:45pm – Julian Walder (17, Austria)
4:05pm – 4:35pm – Nikola Pajanović (18, Slovenia)
4:35pm – 5:05pm – Zachary Brandon (18, United States)
5:05pm – 5:35pm – Elli Choi (16, United States)

Senior First Round – Monday 16th of April, 2018

10:00am – 10:30am – Eric Tsai (20, United States)
10:30am – 11:00am – Otto Antikainen (18, Finland)
11:00am – 11:30am – HyunJae Lim (20, South Korea)
11:50am – 12:20pm – Rio Arai (18, Japan)
12:20pm – 12:50pm – Qing Yu Chen (17, United States)
12:50pm – 1:20pm – Elena Kawazu (19, United States)
2:15pm – 2:45pm – Takumi Taguchi (16, United States/Japan)
2:45pm – 3:15pm – Jinyu Wang (20, China)
3:15pm – 3:45pm – Michael Germer (15, Denmark)

“This is going to be an exceptional event in Geneva … the pre-selection jury and I were particularly impressed by the technical and artistic level of the candidates,” competition chairman Gordon Back has told The Violin Channel.

“For the youngest among them, the competition will be their first international experience, and we are absolutely delighted to give them the opportunity of participating in this event which is all about cultural connection, exchange and learning,” he has said. 

The 1st prize winner of the Senior Division will receive CHF 15,000 and the 1-year loan of a fine Italian instrument – from Christophe Landon Rare Violins.

The 1st prize winner of the Junior Division will receive CHF 10,000 and the 1-year loan of a fine Italian instrument – from Florian Leonhard Fine Violins.

An additional special prize, the 2-year loan of a very fine period Stradivarius violin from the private collection of Jonathan Moulds CBE, will also be awarded by the Beare’s International Violin Society to the candidate deemed to have displayed the most outstanding potential throughout the competition.

The 2018 jury will comprise: Jury chair Pamela Frank, Vice chair Joji Hattori, Itamar Golan, Ilya Gringolts, Henning Kraggerud, Lu Siqing, Maxim Vengerov, Soyoung Yoon and VC Artist Josef Spacek.

As the competition’s official 2018 media partner, The Violin Channel will be providing exclusive rolling-coverage – live from all venues.

You won’t miss a beat! 

Comments

comments

Advertisement