Tretyakov Violin Competition Announces Opening Round In-Person Candidates

The second edition of the competition will take place in Krasnoyarsk, Russia, from September 20 to October 1, 2021 and streamed here on The Violin Channel

22

 

Held every two years with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation and the Government of the Krasnoyarsk region, the Viktor Tretyakov International Violin Competition will host 19 musicians this year, between ages 16 to 32, to compete for the $20,000 USD Grand Prize.

 

The opening round candidates are:

  • María Dueñas (Spain/Austria)

  • Oukalin Yin (China)

  • Yuran Cai (China)

  • Olga Artyugina (Russia)

  • Maria Kacharina (Russia)

  • Anastasia Larina (Russia)

  • Maria Lundina (Russia)

  • Daria Manza (Russia)

  • Stepan Starikov (Russia)

  • Mikhail Usov (Russia)

  • Pyotr Fedotov (Russia)

  • Vladimir Filatov (Russia)

  • Maria Cherkassova (Russia)

  • Julia Jones (United States)

  • Kenneth Naito (United States)

  • Aleksander Kornev (Ukraine/Singapore)

  • Jakow Pavlenko (Ukraine/Germany)

  • Eugene Kawai (Japan)

  • Kumi Shimizu (Japan/Denmark)

 

Additional special accolades to be awarded include a violin by the German violin-maker Igor Laubach, special cash prizes from the Governor of the Krasnoyarsk region and the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk, plus solo invitations from a number of leading Russian orchestras.

"I am glad that the Competition is going to be held for the second time in my native city of Krasnoyarsk, in Russia" said Competition President Viktor Tretyakov.

"The mission of our work here is to preserve the values and achievements of the Russian violin school and to share them with future generations. We are all very much looking forward to hearing authentic and heartfelt performances from these young talented violinists from both Russian and abroad and introducing to the world a new generation of young stars," he said.

The year’s jury comprises: Viktor Tretyakov (Chair), Natalya Likhopoy, Boris Kuschnir, Maxim Vengerov, Sergej Krylov, Mikhail Benyumov, Ilya Kaler, Bruno Monsaingeon and Kristjan Jarvi.

The competition schedule includes four in-person round, with the first two rounds held at the Siberuian State Academy of Arts and the final two stages at the Regional Concert Hall of the Krasnoyarsk Philharmonic.

The full competition schedule can be found here.

As the official media and broadcast partner of this year's competition, all rounds will be streamed here on The Violin Channel and will be available for playback.