Register For THE VIOLIN CHANNEL

A password will be e-mailed to you. Cancel

LIVE SHOW STARTS IN

00:00:00:00

UPCOMING STREAMS

VIEW ALL
  • Most Respected Classical Music Platform
  • #classicalForever
TOP
Courtesy of the Recording Academy® / Getty Images © 2020

GRAMMY Awards Announce 2023 Classical Music Nominees

The winners in each division of the classical music category will be announced on February 5, 2023

 

The classical music nominees of the 65th GRAMMY Awards include artists like violinist Hilary Hahn, Time for Three, PUBLIQuartet, and VC Artists Dover Quartet and Attacca Quartet.

Following recent rule changes to the upcoming GRAMMY Awards, including five new categories, the total number of GRAMMYs is now at 91 — the highest it has been since 2010.

The award ceremony and concert will be aired live on February 5, 2023, from Los Angeles’ Crypto.com Arena, and be available on the CBS TV Network and Paramount+ from 8–11:30 PM ET. The ceremony’s broadcast time, hosts, presenters, and performers are yet to be announced.

The 2023 GRAMMY Award nominees in the Classical music category are:

 

Best Orchestral Performance

Awarded to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

  • Adams, John Luther: Sila - The Breath Of The World
    Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
  • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Eastman: Stay On It
    Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
  • John Williams - The Berlin Concert
    John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
    Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

 

Best Opera Recording

Awarded to the Conductor, Album Producer(s), Principal Soloists, and the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere. Opera recording only.

  • Aucoin: Eurydice
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Davis: X - The Life And Times Of Malcolm X
    Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

 

Best Choral Performance

Awarded to the Conductor, Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable, and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

  • Bach: St. John Passion
    John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
  • Born
    Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)
  • Verdi: Requiem - The Met Remembers 9/11
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

  • Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 - The Middle Quartets
    Dover Quartet
  • Musical Remembrances
    Neave Trio
  • Perspectives
    Third Coast Percussion
  • Shaw: Evergreen
    Attacca Quartet
  • What Is American
    PUBLIQuartet

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Awarded to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and the Conductor when applicable.

  • Abels: Isolation Variation
    Hilary Hahn
  • Bach: The Art Of Life
    Daniil Trifonov
  • Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
    Mitsuko Uchida
  • Letters For The Future
    Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • A Night In Upper Town - The Music Of Zoran Krajacic
    Mak Grgić

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Awarded to Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups), Producer(s), and Recording Engineers/Mixers with greater than 50% playing time of new material.

  • Eden
    Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
  • How Do I Find You
    Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
  • Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?
    Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
  • Stranger - Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly
    Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
  • Voice Of Nature - The Anthropocene
    Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

 

Best Classical Compendium

Awarded to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only.

  • An Adoption Story
    Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers
  • Aspire
    JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
  • A Concert For Ukraine
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
  • The Lost Birds
    Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Awarded to the librettist, if applicable.

  • Akiho: Ligneous Suite
    Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
  • Bermel: Intonations
    Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
  • Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God
    Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
  • Puts: Contact
    Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved
    Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

 

For the full list of 2023 nominees, click here.


UPCOMING EVENTS

november, 2022

CONTACT US
x

the violin channel paint brush logo

Get ALL our latest conveniently by EMAIL

Our newsletter is trusted by over 100,000+ industry professionals around the world

We deliver news straight to your inbox and will never share your data.
You'll never miss a beat!