2019 Classical Music Grammy Award Nominees Announced

The classical music nominees for the 2019 61st Annual Grammy Awards have today been announced

1746
Grammy Award Nominees Cover

The classical music nominees for the 2019 61st Annual Grammy Awards have today been announced – including violinists James Ehnes, Joshua Bell and Laurie Anderson and the Kronos, Danish and Aizuri String Quartets.

The 2019 classical music nominees are:

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Laurie Anderson : Landfill – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
  • Prism 1 Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach – The Danish String Quartet
  • Blueprinting – Aizuri Quartet
  • Stravinsky : The Rite of String Concerto for Two Pianos – Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin
  • Vision and Variations – A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Bartok Piano Concerto No. 2 – Yuja Wang, Simon Rattle & Berlin Philharmonic
  • Biber : The Mystery Sonatas – Christina Day Martinson, Martin Pearlman & Boston Baroque
  • Bruch : Scottish Fantasy, Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor – Joshua Bell & The Academy of St. Martins in the Fields
  • Glass : Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square – Craig Morris
  • Kernis Violin Concerto – James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bates : The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs – Mason Bates, Mark Campbell, Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
  • Du Yun : Air Glow – Du Yun & International Contemporary Ensemble
  • Heggie : Great Scott – Jake Heggie, Terrence McNally, Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato & Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra
  • Kernis Violin Concerto – Aaron Jay Kernis, James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony
  • Mazzoli : Vespers for Violin –  Missy Mazzoli & Olivia De Prato

Best Orchestral Performance 

  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 – Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Nielsen Symphony No. 3 & 4 – Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony
  • Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison Orchestral Works – David Alan Miller & National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic
  • Schumann Symphonies No. 1-4 – Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony
  • Shostakovich Symphonies No. 4 & 11 – Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony

Best Opera Recording 

  • Adams: Doctor Atomic – John Adams, Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley, Brindley Sherratt Friedemann Engelbrecht, BBC Symphony Orchestra & BBC Singers
  • Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs – Michael Christie, Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu and Elizabeth Ostrow & the Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
  • Lully: Alceste –  Christophe Rousset, Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Judith Van Wanroij, Maximilien Ciup, Les Talens Lyriques & Choeur De Chambre De Namur
  • Strauss : Der Reosenkavalier – Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck, Erin Morley, David Frost, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Metropolitan Opera Chorus
  • Verdi: Rigoletto – Constantine Orbelian, Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Nadine Sierra, Vilius Keras, Aleksandra Keriene, Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra & Men Of The Kaunas State Choir

Best Choral Performance 

  • Chesnokov : Teach Me Thy Statutes – Vladimir Gorbik, Mikhail Davydov, Vladimir Krasov & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
  • Kastalsky : Memory Eternal – Steven Fox & The Clarion Choir
  • McLoskey : Zealot Canticles – Donald Nally, Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval, Mandy Wolman & The Crossing)
  • Rachmaninov : The Bells – Mariss Jansons, Peter Dijkstra, Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks & Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
  • Seven Words From the Cross – Matthew Guard & Skylark

Best Classical Compendium 

  • Fuch Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’, Poems of Life, Glacier, Rush – JoAnn Falletta & Tim Handely
  • Gold – The King’s Singers & Nigel Short
  • The John Adams Edition – Simon Rattle & Christoph Franke
  • John Williams at the Movies – Jerry Junkin & Donald J. McKinney
  • Vaughan Willians Piano Concerto, Oboe Concerto, Serenade to Music, Flos Campi – Peter Ondjian & Blanton Alspaugh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • ARC – Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jonathan Cohen & Les Violons Du Roy
  • The Handel Album – Philippe Jaroussky & Artaserse
  • Mirages – Sabine Devieilhe, François-Xavier Roth, Alexandre Tharaud, Marianne Crebassa, Jodie Devos & Les Siècles 
  • Schubert : Winterreise – Randall Scarlata & Gilbert Kalish
  • Songs of Orpheus –  Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell & Apollo’s Fire

In addition, director and producer Alison Chernick has been nominated for her documentary ‘Itzhak’ – in the ‘Best Music Film’ category.

The year’s Grammy Awards will be presented at a ceremony in Los Angeles on Sunday February 10th.

Comments

comments

Advertisement