2021 Classical Music Grammy Award Nominees Announced

The classical music nominees for the 2021 63rd Annual Grammy Awards have been announced, including VC Artists Augustin Hadelich and Dover Quartet

1499

The 2021 classical music nominees are:

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • "Contemporary Voices" Pacifica Quartet
  • "Healing Modes" Brooklyn Rider 
  • "Hearne, T.: Place" – Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
  • "Hynes: Fields" Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
  • "The Schumann Quartets" – VC Artist Dover Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
  • "Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra" - Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas" - Igor Levit
  • "Bohemian Tales" - Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
  • "Destination Rachmaninov - Arrival" - Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • "Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra" -
    Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • "Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra" - Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua" - Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
  • "Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players" - Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Hearne, T.: Place" - Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
  • "Rouse: Symphony No. 5" - Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony

Best Orchestral Performance

  • "Aspects Of America - Pulitzer Edition" - Carlos Kulmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
  • "Concurrence" - Daníel Bjarnson, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Copland Symphony No. 3" - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • "Ives: Complete Sonatas" - Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • "Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3" - Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording

  • "Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen" - Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
  • "Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players" - William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
  • "Gershwin: Porgy And Bess" - David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • "Handel: Agrippina" - Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)
  • "Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg" - Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance

  • "Carthage" - Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • "Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshuah" - JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
  • "Kastalsky: Requiem" - Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  • "Moravec: Sanctuary Road" - Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
  • "Once Upon A Time" - Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium

  • "Adès Conducts Adès" - Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
  • "Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers toi qui es si loin" - Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
  • "Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto" - José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
  • "Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke" - Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
  • "Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood" - Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • "American Composers At Play - William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell" - (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
  • "Clairières - Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger" - Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist Farinelli Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
  • "A Lad's Love" - Brian Giebler; Steven Mcghee, accompanist (katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
  • "Smyth: The Prison" - Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)