Candidates Announced for Italy’s Postacchini International Violin Competition

The category opening round candidates have been announced for the 2019 Andrea Postacchini International Violin Competition

1418
Andrea Postacchini

The category opening round candidates have been announced for the 2019 Andrea Postacchini International Violin Competition – to be held in Fermo, Italy from the 18th to the 25th May, 2019.

The Category A Candidates (8-11 Years Old) are:

  • Sofia Demetriades (England)
  • Khanui Erdenebat (Mongolia)
  • Sara Hagman (Sweden/Japan)
  • Julia Kasprzak (Germany)
  • Eteri Lobjanidze (Georgia)
  • E-jay Loke (Singapore)
  • Lingchen Lu (China)
  • Isabella Marioni (Italy)
  • Sunae Park (South Korea)
  • Marianna Pazhik (Poland)
  • Ekaterina Plekhanova (Russia)
  • Ethan Shum (China)
  • Isabella Testa (Italy)
  • Yume Tomita (Japan-United Kingdom)
  • Odysseas Tsakalidis (Greece)
  • Deniz Yakin (Turkey)
  • Himari Yoshimura (Japan)
  • Giacomo Arduini (Italy)
  • Nikolai Bergeron (Germany)
  • Ecmel Bildik (Turkey)
  • Jacob Cheng-wang-hoi (Singapore)

 

The Category B Candidates (12-16 Years Old) are:

  • Sabina Dazhaeva (Russia)
  • Eugenio del Villano (Italy)
  • Emma Demetriades (England)
  • Zhengping  Deng (China)
  • Juliana Fretska (Austria)
  • Claudia  Giorgio (Italy)
  • Pilar Winter Hill (United States)
  • Sofiia Hnativ (Ukraine)
  • Minhee Ho (South Korea)
  • Shiang-Rong Huang (Taiwan)
  • Emiri Kakiuchi (Japan)
  • Kyota Kakiuchi (Japan)
  • Imaan Kashim (England)
  • Maya Kasprzak (Germany)
  • Ugnė Katinskaitė (Lithuania)
  • Alexander Kulitskiy (Russia)
  • Darya List (Germany)
  • Peiqin Liu (China)
  • Kaori Lopez-Shinohara (Spain)
  • Sara Manaresi (Italy)
  • Tokuji Miyasaka (United States)
  • Tricia En Lin Ng (Singapore)
  • Francesco Papa (Italy)
  • Michelangelo Piovano-Spina (Italy)
  • Maria Salzillo (Italy)
  • Jovana Savic (Serbia)
  • Sara Schisa (Italy)
  • Anna Seres (Switzerland)
  • Elen Shahinans (Armenia/Belgium)
  • Jisu Son (South Korea)
  • Miljan Stanisic (Montenegro)
  • Angela Tempestini (Italy)
  • Leonard Toschev (Germany)
  • Anatol Toth (Germany)
  • Jovana Udovic (Serbia)
  • Ayami Umezawa (Japan)
  • Shoko Umezawa (Japan)
  • Yinong Xiao (China)
  • Sofiia Yakovenko (Ukraine)
  • Hanyue Zhang (China)
  • Pietro Bagetto (Italy)
  • Caterina Bartoletti (Italy)
  • Maxim Bergeron (Canada)
  • Dana Bilichenko (Ukraine)
  • Līvija Bukša (Latvia)
  • Martina Cicciò (Italy)
  • Francesco Croese (Italy)

 

The Category C Candidates (17-21 Years Old) are:

  • Irenè Fiorito (Italy)
  • Teresa Haase (Germany)
  • Elie Hackel (France)
  • Lorenz Karls (Sweden)
  • Gyurim Kwak (South Korea)
  • Alexandra Lecocq (France)
  • Tongtong Lei (China)
  • Hao Li (China)
  • Nastasja Link (Germany)
  • Kuo Liu (China)
  • Yiming Liu (China)
  • Gabriel Martinotti (Italy)
  • Kristina Marušić (Serbia)
  • Areg Navasardyan (Russia/Armenia)
  • Jaime Naya (Spain)
  • Olha Rukavishnikova (Ukraine)
  • Valerie Schweighofer (Germany)
  • Veronica Scotti (Austria/France)
  • Elisa Scudeller (Italy)
  • Rika Tanimoto (Japan)
  • Sofiko Tchumburidze (Georgia)
  • Qingzhu Weng (China)
  • Solvejg Wilding-Sulamith (Switzerland)
  • Zaletel-Černoš Rok (Slovenia)
  • Aleksander Zayranov (Bulgaria)
  • Sirui Zhou (China)
  • Nerea Arriola-Mendieta (Spain)
  • Mariia Arteeva (Russia)
  • Gergő Bauer (Hungary)

 

The Category D Candidates (22-35 Years Old) are:

  • Qiao Dan (China)
  • Flora Fontanelli (Italy)
  • Federico Gallieni (Italy)
  • Linda Gilbert (Australia)
  • Hsuan-Hao Hsu (Taiwan)
  • Chaeann Jeon (South Korea)
  • Asia Jimenez (Spain)
  • Gooil Kang (South Korea)
  • Momoko Konishi (Japan)
  • Martyna Lukasik (Poland)
  • Chang Luo (China)
  • Shai Nakash (Israel/France)
  • Margarita Nastouli (Greece)
  • Aoife O’Brien (Ireland)
  • Pieter Peverelli (Netherlands)
  • Jesùs Rojas-Tapia (Chile)
  • Ellen Samdal (Norway)
  • Elizaveta Saul (Belarus)
  • Mitsuhiro Shimada (Japan)
  • Jiao Shuai (China)
  • Manja Slak (Slovenia)
  • Leonardo Spinedi (Italy)
  • Alberto Stiffoni (Italy)
  • Kristina Traulko (Russia)
  • Joanna Trzaska (Poland)
  • Merve Uslu (Turkey)
  • Songao Wu (China)
  • Francesco Zanchetta (Italy)
  • Xiaodan Zhang (China)
  • Yulia Zharkova (Russia)
  • Philip Zuckerman (Sweden)
  • Olga Artyugina (Russia)
  • Jevgēnijs Čepoveckis (Latvia)
  • Wonbeen Chung (South Korea)
  • Sewon Cho (South Korea)
  • Yun-Jae Choi (South Korea)
  • Emmanuel Crombeen (Belgium)

 

Open to international violinists aged 8-35, the Senior Category 1st prize winner will receive €2600 – plus a number of important performance opportunities.

The 2019 jury will comprise: Silvia Marcovici (President), Hyuna Kim, Georgy Levinov, Muneko Oya Otani, Gabriele Pieranunzi, Roberto Ranfaldi and Gerhard Schulz.

Previous major prize winners include: Arnaud Sussman, Alina Ibragimova, Nicola Benedetti – and VC Artists Dmytro Udovychenko, Chloe Chua, Ioana-Cristina Goicea, Noah Bendix-Balgley and Fedor Rudin.

Comments

comments