2021 American National Youth Orchestra Members Announced

New York’s Carnegie Hall has announced the young musicians selected to take part in the 2021 National Youth Orchestra of the USA

6

The National Youth Orchestra of the USA, known as NYO USA, is returning this year with a new list of student participants. Its concurrent programs, NYO2 and NYO Jazz, announced their new list of students as well.

NYO USA is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity that offers intensive training to young and disciplined musicians looking to expand their performance careers. Every summer, NYO USA gathers excelling musicians ranging from ages 16-19 throughout the United States to participate in this orchestra. For NYO2, students ages 14-17 are invited to join the free summer intensive and work with renowned music faculty.

Student participants come from around the country. In alphabetical order by state, we congratulate the 2021 participants.

 

NYO USA Orchestra Roster:

Alabama

Emma Boyd, Violin

Solomon Sigmon, Clarinet

Arizona

Jeremy Bryant, Trumpet

Grant Thomas, Bass

California

Matthew Chang, Violin

Melody Choi, Violin

Sarah Kave, Cello

Hannah Kim, Violin

Irene Lee, Cello

Dara Moayer, Violin

Ingrid Nordberg, Viola

Eunseo Oh, Violin

Matthew Sakiyama, Violin

Julia Wang, Violin

Stacy Widyono, Violin

Sein Yun, Violin

Colorado

AJ Hudson, Timpani and Percussion

Andrew S. Jung, Viola

Sophie Urban, Trumpet

Connecticut

Tyler Tan, Violin

Florida

Gisel Dominguez, Bass

Douglas Dyer, Violin

Sophia Molina, Violin

Annabella Paolucci, Violin

Samuel Watson, Bassoon

Georgia

Ryan Clever, Flute

Jonathan Fuller, Cello

Juliyan Martinez, Clarinet

Ansley Moe, Viola

Bria Rives, Bass

Idaho

Fernando A. Perez, Flute

Illinois

Nicholas Boettcher, Bass

Aidan Daniels, Violin

Noah Jung, Clarinet

Rafael Noriega, Bass Trombone

Indiana

Nathan Shepherd, Bassoon

Iowa

Britta Elsbernd, Apprentice Orchestra Manager

Dorothy Junginger, Viola

Kansas

Kaleb Zhu, Oboe

Kentucky

Jake Alford, Tuba

Louisiana

Daniel Lee, Violin

Maine

Colin Aponte, Violin

Maryland

Amy Hwang, Flute

Asha Kline, Bassoon

Max Lu, Apprentice Composer

Massachusetts

Zoey Long, Viola

Michigan

Andrew Burhans, Horn

Missouri

Wendy Kleintank, Violin

Anna Tetreault, Apprentice Orchestra Librarian

Nevada

Lourdes Pinney, Viola

New Jersey

Dylan Hamme, Violin

Claire Kho, Oboe

Ashley Y. Park, Viola

Hannah Park, Violin

Samantha Strickland, Horn

Tienne Yu, Violin

New York

Serena Bangia, Timpani and Percussion

Lawrence Chai, Viola

Alessandra Liebmann, Horn

Serin Isabelle Park, Violin

Daniel Simmons, Viola

Henri Yoon, Cello

North Carolina

Sergey Blinov, Cello

Leena Hocutt Duarte, Violin

Tristen Johnson, Cello

Mack Jones, Viola

Sophia Knappe, Cello

Aaron Lipsky, Clarinet

Ohio

Dasara Beta, Trumpet

Oklahoma

Henry Ingels, Violin

Jaylin Vinson, Apprentice Orchestra Manager

Naomi Wharry, Trombone

Sylvan Zhang, Violin

Oregon

Benjamin Frueh, Violin

Thomas Green, Bass

Abigail Kim, Oboe

Ben Price, Oboe

Kira Wang, Cello

Pennsylvania

Peirce Ellis, Viola

South Carolina

Philip Rawlinson, Viola

Will Rawlinson, Cello

South Dakota

Anna Kruse, Apprentice Orchestra Librarian

Tennessee

Ella Golden, Violin

Sasha Hitachi-Kizziah, Flute

Texas

Dillon Akerman, Timpani and Percussion

George Andrews IV, Horn

Matthew Averyt, Cello

Olivia Bennett, Apprentice Composer

Glenn Choe, Timpani and Percussion

Gina Gravange, Viola

Elliot Kim, Violin

Grace Koh, Violin

Robert Kohler, Bass

Christian Luevano, Bass

Donovan McManus, Horn

Cecilia O’Brien, Violin

Keshav Srinivasan, Violin

Maanas Varma, Viola

Andrew Zaharis, Trombone

Matthew Zhang, Cello

Virginia

Ben J. D’Haiti, Trumpet

Bryan Kim, Violin

Washington

Eliot Lee, Bass

Andrew Vinther, Bass

NYO2 2021 Orchestra Roster

Alabama

Lydia Hanje, Trumpet

Alaska

Luis Pedro Alasuuraq Muñoz, Violin

Arizona

Vincent Claes, Cello

Jaquez Diego, Tuba

Seungchan Min, Violin

Arkansas

Connor Cowart, Horn

Alan Sun, Clarinet

California

Celina Chen, Cello

Yuli Choi, Violin

Honor Frisco, Violin

Abigail Hong, Oboe

Rachel Kim, Violin

Jaden Kim, Violin

Michelle Koo, Viola

T’Yara Lesueur, Viola

Esteban Lindo, Bass

Erica Liu, Violin

Jennifer Son, Violin

Josia Sulaiman, Bass

Ivan Wang, Cello

Erica Wang, Flute

Cindy Xu, Viola

Daniel Yoon, Cello

Florida

Robert Aguila, Violin

Ashley Gomez, Violin

Dante Jordan, Violin

William Mathangani, Viola

Rodrigo Rodriguez Hernandez, Flute

Georgia

Aliceyn Covington, Horn

Ivy Lee, Flute

Jack Ramu, Trumpet

Idaho

Claire Yoo, Violin

Illinois

Gabriel Hsieh, Percussion

Airi Ito, Violin

Kevin Reyes, Percussion

Kentucky

Maya Otterback, Percussion

Louisiana

Ayi Mariko Ekhaese, Violin

Maryland

Jackson Bernal, Bassoon

Bianca Wilson, Bass

Justin Yi, Viola

William Zhu, Bass Trombone

Massachusetts

Kaitlyn Kaminuma, Violin

Minnesota

Izaiah Cheeran, Oboe

Missouri

Roshen Chatwal, Horn

New Jersey

Eleanor Ha, Bassoon

New Mexico

Sofia Taylor, Violin

New York

Daniel Choi, Oboe

Christopher LeDoux, Trumpet

Charles Loh, Violin

Nevada

Audrey Lim, Viola

North Carolina

Gavin Hardy, Bass

Jaeyee Jung, Violin

North Dakota

Sarah Hong, Violin

Ohio

Kunal Arora, Viola

Elora Kares, Cello

Oklahoma

London Faiye Stovall, Horn

Sophie Deng, Cello

Pennsylvania

Abimelec Guerra, Bass

Grace Opong, Violin

South Carolina

Preston Spisak, Percussion

Tennessee

Xayvion A. Davidson, Bassoon

Orlandis Maise, Trombone

Texas

Michael Arizmendi, Trumpet

Daniel Castorena, Viola

Sarah Goldberg, Trombone

Samuel Igbo, Violin

Israel MacDonald, Bass

Benjamin Serur, Cello

Ray Zhang, Viola

Virginia

Benjamin Eubanks, Clarinet

Arianna Greggs, Violin

Mira Kim, Clarinet

Christian León, Horn

West Virginia

Camden Wentz, Cello

Isabella Yee, Violin

Wyoming

Michael Vitanza, Violin